0
Cart is Empty

Privacy Policy

YOUR PRIVACY

 

The Cloaked Room Ltd(‘thecloakedroom.com’) is totally committed to protecting the privacy of our site visitors and customers. The Cloaked Room team members are customers themselves of other Internet sites and fully appreciate and respect the importance of privacy on the Internet. We will not disclose information about our customers to third parties except where it is part of providing a service to you - e.g. arranging for a product to be sent to you, carrying out credit and other security checks and for the purposes of customer research and profiling or where we have your express permission to do so.

 

YOUR CONSENT

 

We will not sell your name, address, e-mail address, credit card information or personal information to any third party without your permission, but we cannot be responsible or held liable for the actions of third party sites from which you may have linked or been directed to the The Cloaked Room website.

 

IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES

 

An Internet Protocol (IP) address is a set of numbers, which is assigned to your computer during a browsing session. It is automatically logged by our servers and used to collect traffic data about visitors to our Website. We do not use your IP address to identify you personally.

 

Our Website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Website and to keep track of your visits. This helps us to provide you with the very best experience when you browse our Website and to make improvements.

 

YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

Aside from fulfilling your order placed on our Website, we may use information held about you to:

 

  • Set up, manage your account and contact you about your account;

 

  • Ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

 

  • Provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;

 

  • Carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;

 

  • Allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so; and,

 

  • Notify you about changes to our service.

 

MARKETING AND COMMUNICATIONS

 

You will have the opportunity to subscribe to certain areas of the Website. For instance you may wish to receive our newsletter or other marketing information (by E-Mail or Direct Mail) or enter competitions. In these circumstances we will ask for additional information, such as your age, occupation, style interests etc. We will also treat this information as “personal information,” as described in this policy. This will help us to target our marketing in a way we feel would be of specific interest to you. We may from time to time send with your ordered products, inserts advertising the goods or services of unrelated third party companies. However, we do not pass on your personal information to these third party companies, except as provided in the Disclosure of Your Information section below.

 

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION WE SHARE WITH OTHERS

 

We may contract with other companies to offer certain services such as shipping, market research and promotions management, providing them with only the information they need to perform their services. These companies are prohibited from using this information for their own marketing purposes or from sharing it with anyone other than The Cloaked Room Ltd.  

We may disclose your name and address for any Fraud Prevention Scheme. We may also disclose information upon governmental request or in response to a court order.  

 

THIRD PARTY SITES CHECKING YOUR DETAILS

 

Our site may contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and other third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that they have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

CHECKING YOUR DETAILS

 

If you wish to verify the details you have submitted to The Cloaked Room you may do so by contacting us via the e-mail address or address given below. Our security procedures mean that we may request proof of identity before we reveal information. This proof of identity will take the form of your e-mail address and password submitted upon registration. You must therefore keep this information safe as you will be responsible for any action which we take in response to a request from someone using your e-mail and password. We would strongly recommend that you do not use the browser's password memory function as that would permit other people using your terminal to access your personal information.

CONTACT

 

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@thecloakedroom.com

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is:

The Cloaked Room Ltd – PO Box 115, Preston, PR1 2EF, England, United Kingdom